Day 2 Sessions
2013
Thursday, May 16th
9:00 AM

Plenary III: A Multidisciplinary Lens

Donald Tarallo, Bridgewater State University
Erica Frantz, Bridgewater State University
Laura Ramsey, Bridgewater State University

Moakley Auditorium

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:10 AM

Active Learning Spaces for Collaborative Engagement at BSU

Matthew Salomone, Bridgewater State University
Judith Willison, Bridgewater State University

Hart 116

10:10 AM - 10:55 AM

Educator Licensing and License Renewal in Massachusetts

Mary Ann McKinnon, Bridgewater State University
Marilyn Rennie-Stanton, Bridgewater State University

Hart 117

10:10 AM - 10:55 AM

Moodle Course Site Showcase

Reid Kimball, Bridgewater State University
Eric LePage, Bridgewater State University

Burnell 112

10:10 AM - 10:55 AM

Voice and Laryngeal Health: Achieving Optimal Voice

Ahmed Abdelal, Bridgewater State University

Burnell 109

10:10 AM - 10:55 AM

11:05 AM

An Economic and Social Review of Planned Parenthood’s Sex Education Programs

Margaret Brooks, Bridgewater State University

Hart 117

11:05 AM - 11:35 AM

Comparing Business Approaches in the United States, China and Brazil: A Cultural Perspective

Chien Wen Yu, Bridgewater State University
Martin Grossman, Bridgewater State University

Burnell 109

11:05 AM - 11:35 AM

Engineering Education with BSU Students

Nicole J. Glen, Bridgewater State University
Deborah Fiore, Bridgewater State University

Hart 116

11:05 AM - 11:35 AM

OTL “Certificate Series” Learning Community

Thomasena Shaw, Bridgewater State University
Meagan Dussault, Bridgewater State University
Kevin Kennedy, Bridgewater State University
Gloria Moran, Bridgewater State Universtiy
Matthew Salomone, Bridgewater State University

Burnell 112

11:05 AM - 11:35 AM

11:45 AM

A Multidisciplinary Lens

Emily Douglas, Bridgewater State University
Kathleen Vejvoda, Bridgewater State University

Burnell 112

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Brief Scholarly Presentations 1

Minae Savas, Bridgewater State University
James E. Leone, Bridgewater State University

Hart 116

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Brief Scholarly Presentations 2

Robert Hellström, Bridgewater State University
James E. Leone, Bridgewater State University

Burnell 109

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

1:30 PM

An Analysis of Electric Utility Air Emission Pollutants and EPA’s New Emission Standards

Kelley Donalds, Bridgewater State University
Xiangrong Liu, Bridgewater State University

Hart 116

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Intersection of Text and Dance

Jody Weber, Bridgewater State University

Burnell Dance Studio

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Linguistically and Culturally Diverse Scholars and Scholarship: Let’s Keep Talking

Annela Kelly, Bridgewater State University

Hart 117

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Veterans History Project

Louise Graham, Bridgewater State University

Burnell 109

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

2:10 PM

A Multidisciplinary Lens

Stanley C. Ross, Bridgewater State University
Stephen Nelson, Bridgewater State University

Burnell 112

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Characteristics of Excellence in Undergraduate Research: How do the STEM Disciplines at BSU Stack Up?

Edward Brush, Bridgewater State University
Robert Hellström, Bridgewater State University
Stephen Kaczmarek, Bridgewater State University
Joseph Seggio, Bridgewater State University
Uma Shama, Bridgewater State University

Burnell 109

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Effectively Working With Individuals with Disabilities at BSU: A Sampling of Tools and Promising Practices

Jennifer Manak, Bridgewater State University
Delayne Connor, Bridgewater State University
Roben Torosyan, Bridgewater State University
Patricia Connolly, Bridgewater State University
Pamela Spillane, Bridgewater State University

Hart 117

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Professional Sustainability: Embodying Self-Care

Mark Brenner, Bridgewater State University
Michelle Mamberg, Bridgewater State University
Laura McAlinden, Bridgewater State University

Hart 116

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

3:20 PM

Plenary IV: The Core Curriculum Skills Requirements

William J. Devlin, Bridgewater State University
Maria Hegbloom, Bridgewater State University
Matthew Salomone, Bridgewater State University
John P. Sexton, Bridgewater State University
Laura McAlinden, Bridgewater State University

Moakley Auditorium

3:20 PM - 4:20 PM

4:20 PM

Closing Remarks

Pamela Witcher, Bridgewater State University
Pamela Russell, Bridgewater State University

Moakley Auditorium

4:20 PM - 4:30 PM